Privacy Policy

PACIFIC CENTRE FOR DISCIPLESHIP ASSOCIATION
________________________________________

1. COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

PACIFIC CENTRE FOR DISCIPLESHIP ASSOCIATION (the “PCDA”) is committed to maintaining the security and privacy of your personal information.  This Policy documents our on-going commitment to you and has been developed in compliance with the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA“).

2. ACCOUNTABILITY

PCDA is accountable and responsible for personal information under its control.  PCDA has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for PCDA’s compliance with this Policy.

3. PURPOSE

PCDA collects your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to determine the eligibility of applicants for residence at the Menno Simons Centre;
  • to provide and administer rental accommodations services and collect rent;
  • to provide and administer programs operated by the PCDA;
  • to contact you during or after the period during which you are a guest or resident in respect of events, developments or fundraising efforts related to the PCDA;
  • with respect to employees, to fulfill employment-related purposes.

4. CONSENT

PCDA will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information except where PCDA is authorized or required by PIPA or other law to do so without consent.

Your consent may be express or implied, or given through your authorized representative.

5. DISCLOSURE

PCDA may share personal information within the PCDA, with committee members, directors, officers and employees who have a need to access the personal in order to carry out the stated purposes.  The PCDA does not share your personal information with outside organizations without your consent.

6. ACCURACY

PCDA will make a reasonable effort to ensure that personal information it is using or disclosing is accurate and complete.  PCDA will rely on you to ensure that certain information, such as your e-mail address or telephone number, is current, complete and accurate.

7. SAFEGUARDING INFORMATION

PCDA protects the personal information in its custody or control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

8. PROVIDING ACCESS

You have a right to access your personal information held by PCDA.

Upon written request and authentication of identity, PCDA will provide you with personal information under its control, information about the ways in which that information is being used and a description of the individuals and organizations to whom such information has been disclosed.

9. CHANGES TO POLICY

PCDA may revise this Policy from time to time.  The revised Policy will be posted on our website, and will come into effect 30 days after it is posted.

10. COMPLAINTS

Any inquiry, complaint or question regarding this Privacy Policy must be directed in writing to the PCDA Privacy Officer.  In the event of a complaint or dispute over the handling of your personal information, the Board of Directors will investigate the complaint or dispute and take appropriate measures.

Contact Information:

Attn: Privacy Officer
c/o PCDA Board of Directors
4000 West 11th Avenue
Vancouver, BC  V6R 2L3

[version 09/2004]